CURRICULUM VITAE

 

Art Education

 

1960-62     National Gallery of Victoria Art School

1963-64     Chelsea Polytechnic and Central School of Art, London

1964-66     Informal studies, art practice and travels in Europe.

 

Art Teaching

 

1976-84     RMIT, lecturer in fine art department

1979-80     State College of Victoria, B.Ed. In Arts and Crafts

1984            Chisholm Institute of Technology, B.Ed. In Arts and Crafts

1986-95     Melbourne School of Art, Diploma in Fine Arts

1996-2004 Holmesglen Institute, adult short courses, painting and drawing.

 

 

Individual exhibitions

 

1969          Pinacotheca  Gallery, Melbourne

1971          Tolarno Gallery, Melbourne

1973          Tolarno Gallery, Melbourne

1974          Tolarno Gallery, Melbourne

1976          Tolarno Gallery, Melbourne

1981           Axiom Gallery, Melbourne

1986          Niagara Gallery, Melbourne

1991           Exhibition Building, Melbourne, Home Show

1995          Lyttleton gallery, Melbourne

2004        Chapman and Bailey Gallery, Melbourne

2007         Convent Gallery, Daylesford

2007         “Microcosmos”, Castlemaine State Festival

2009         “Stele”, Castlemaine State Festival

2009         “Sandon Series”, Woodbine Gallery, Malmsbury

2011           Open Studio, Castlemaine State Festival

2012          “Hard Places”, Woodbine Gallery, Malmsbury

2014          “After Arkaroola”, Woodbine Gallery, Malmsbury

2015          Survey exhibition, Castlemaine Regional Art Gallery

2016          “Dark Light”, Cambridge Studio Galleries, Melbourne

2020         “Flux and Counterpoint”, Nexus Gallery, Bellingen, NSW

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

 

1974         Artists' Artists, National gallery of Victoria

1990        Alice 125, Melbourne City Square

2004       Nine Printmakers, Penny School Gallery, Maldon, Victoria

2004       National Gallery Reunion Show, Pollock Gallery, Melbourne

2004       Degrees of Abstraction, Falkner Gallery, Castlemaine, Victoria

2005       3-Up Exhibition, Castlemaine State Gallery Festival

2006       Group Exhibition, Pollock Gallery, Melbourne

2008       Studio Paradiso Group Exhibition, Newstead, Victoria

2009       “Artists' Table”, Falkner Gallery, Castlemaine, Victoria

2011         “Footprints”, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne

2012        “ 50 Years On”, Artman Gallery, Melbourne

2012        Daylesford and Macedon Ranges Open Studios, Kyneton, Victoria

2013        DMROS, Kyneton

2014        DMROS, Kyneton  

2016        DMROS, Kyneton

2019        “New Leaf ”, The Art Space, Urunga, NSW

2020       “Burnt”, The Art Space, Urunga, NSW

2021        “The Big Chill”, The Art Space, Urunga, NSW

 

Acquisitions

National Gallery of Australia

National Gallery of Victoria

Castlemaine Regional Art Gallery

BHP

IBM

NAB

Artbank

Latrobe University